Privacy Policy

The United Church of Rowayton, Inc. is committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy.  When you visit our website (www.ucrowayton.org), receive our email, newsletter, and/or enter a comment on public review sites (such as Google My Business), collectively referred to as our Sites, you trust us with your personal information.  We take that trust and your privacy very seriously and provide this information to help you understand our commitment to security and information about the data we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have in relation to it.

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The United Church of Rowayton is the sole owner of the information collected on our Sites.  We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when completing a form on our Sites or by otherwise contacting us.  The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us, the choices you make, and the features you use.  The personal information we collect can include the following:

Name and Contact Data.  We collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other similar contact data.

Credentials.  We collect passwords, password hints, and similar security information used for authentication and account access.

Payment Data.  We collect data necessary to process your payment if you make an online pledge, such as your credit card number, and the security code associated with your payment instrument.  All payment data is stored by our payment processor and you should review its privacy policies and contact the payment processor directly to respond to your questions.

Social Media Login Data.  We provide you with the option to link to our site using social media account details, like your Facebook or other social media account. If you choose to land on our website in this way, we will collect the Information described in the section called “HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS” below.  All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Information Automatically Collected.  We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate our Sites. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our sites and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our sites, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.  Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies. You can find out more about this in our Cookie Policy.

Information Collected from Other Sources.  We may obtain information about you from other sources, such as social media platforms (such as Facebook), Google Analytics, as well as from other third parties. Examples of the information we receive from other sources include: social media profile information (your name, gender, birthday, email, current city, state and country, user identification numbers for your contacts, profile picture URL and any other information that you choose to make public), marketing leads and search results and links, including paid listings (such as sponsored links).

  1. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We will not sell or rent this information to anyone, except as clarified below.  We use personal information collected via our Sites for a variety of business purposes described below.  We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests in order to enter into or perform a contract with you with your consent and/or for compliance with our legal obligations.  We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To facilitate account creation and logon process with your consent.
  • To send you service or support messages.
  • Fulfill and manage your online pledge payment.
  • To protect our Sites for Legal Reasons (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).
  • To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for Business Purposes and/or for Legal Reasons.
  • For other Business Purposes. We may use your information for other Business Purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, and determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns.
  1. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

We only share and disclose your information in the following situations:

  • Compliance with Laws. We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests and Legal Rights. We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
  • With your Consent. We may disclose your personal information for any other purpose with your consent.
  1. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information.  Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy.

  1. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?

Our Sites offer you the ability to register and login using your third-party social media account details (like your Facebook logins).  Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider.  The profile Information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but will often include your name, e­mail address, friends list, profile picture as well as other information you choose to make public.

We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in this privacy policy.  Please note that we do not control and are not responsible for other uses of your personal information by your third-party social media provider.  We recommend that you review their privacy policy to understand how they collect, use and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

  1. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.  No purpose in this policy will require us to keep your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. 

  1. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process.  However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Sites is at your own risk.  You should only access the services within a secure environment.

  1. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.  By using the Sites, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Sites.  If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records.  If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at kris@ucrowayton.org 

  1. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

The United Church of Rowayton partners with Constant Contact in order to deliver the best possible experience to visitors and friends of the church.  We encourage you to familiarize yourself with its Privacy Policy at https://www.constantcontact.com.

PROMOTIONS

The United Church of Rowayton may run promotions on our websites that require submission of personally identifiable information by participants.  The United Church of Rowayton may use the information collected in the aggregate so we can determine, for example, how many visitors to our website participated in the promotion.  Promotions are subject to change without notice.

DISCLAIMER OR RELIABILITY

The United Church of Rowayton makes no representations or warranties regarding the condition or functionality of this website, its suitability for use, or that this web service will be uninterrupted or error-free.

DISCLAIMER OF DAMAGES

By using a United Church of Rowayton Sites, you assume all risks associated with the use of the Sites, including any risk to your computer, software or data being damaged by any virus, software, or any other file that might be transmitted or activated via a United Church of Rowayton website or your access to it.  The United Church of Rowayton shall not be liable for any damages of any kind (general, special, incidental or consequential damages, including, without limitation, lost revenues or lost profits) resulting from the use or misuse of the information contained in a United Church of Rowayton Site. 

DISCLAIMER OF ENDORSEMENT

Reference herein to any specific commercial product, process, or service by trade name, trademark, manufacturer, or otherwise, does not necessarily constitute or imply endorsement, recommendation, or favoring by the United Church of Rowayton.  The views and opinions of authors expressed herein do not necessarily state or reflect those of the United Church of Rowayton and shall not be used for advertising or product endorsement purposes.

 COPYRIGHTS AND TRADEMARKS

Copyright © 2018 United Church of Rowayton All Rights Reserved     All material on The United Church of Rowayton Sites is copyrighted by the United Church of Rowayton, except for some material that is copyrighted by others and used here by permission.  Copyrighted material may not be copied, reproduced, or otherwise used for commercial purposes without the written permission of the copyright holder.  This site may also contain some trademarks that may not be appropriated by persons other than the trademark owner and may not be used contrary to trademark law.  If you wish to request permission to use materials in a manner otherwise prohibited herein, please send an email to: kris@ucrowayton.org or contact us via telephone at (203) 866-1415.

ACCOUNT INFORMATION

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

  • Contact us using the contact information provided.Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases.  However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default.  If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies.  If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Sites.  To opt­out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Sites, visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.  For further information, please see our Cookie Policy.

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below.  You will then be removed from the marketing email list; however, we may still need to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account.  To otherwise opt­-out, you may:

  • Access your account settings and update preferences.
  1. DO CALIFORNIAL RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

The United Church of Rowayton complies with CalOPPA and the California  Civil Code Section 1798.83 and will provide California residents, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year.  If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Sites, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Sites.  We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Sites, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

  1. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

We may update this privacy policy from time to time.  The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible.  If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification.  We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

  1. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at kris@ucrowayton.org or by U.S. mail to: United Church of Rowayton, 210 Rowayton Avenue, Rowayton CT 06853.